Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal data we collect, how the personal data is collected, how the personal data is used and your rights to your personal data.

1. General information about personal data

A Name Not Yet Taken AB (Frodling.se) strives to always protect your privacy and your personal information in the best possible way. The purpose of this policy is to help you understand what personal information Frodling.se collects and how we use your personal information.

We always try to be as clear as possible about how we process your personal data. Do you still have questions about how we process your information after reading this policy ?, you are welcome to contact us at info@frodling.se.

2. Changes

We work continuously to ensure that your personal information is handled in the best possible way. A Name Not Yet Taken AB reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. All changes are posted on this site.

3. Who is responsible for the personal data we collect?

A Name Not Yet Taken AB with organization number 556864-2747 is responsible for the processing of your personal data. More information about the company can be found at https://www.frodling.se/about-us.

4. What personal information do we collect about you and why do we collect it (purpose)?

4.1 To be able to handle your order, we collect name, social security number, invoice address, delivery address, e-mail, telephone number, payment history, payment information and purchase information. We store your personal information until the purchase has been completed (including delivery and payment) and for a period of 3 years thereafter in order to be able to handle any complaints and warranty matters.

4.2 In order to market ourselves and our products and services, we collect e-mail, delivery address, telephone number, order history and date of birth. We store your information for 1 year after your most recent activity (eg when you last made a purchase, opened and clicked on a link in our newsletter or logged in to your user account).

4.3 In order to fulfill the company's legal obligations, we collect address, e-mail, telephone number, payment history, payment information, your correspondence, time of purchase, place of purchase and errors / complaints. Your information is stored for the time necessary to fulfill the relevant legal obligation or in accordance with applicable legal requirements. For example, there are requirements in the Accounting Act that certain information must be stored for 7 years.

4.4 In order to be able to handle customer service matters, we collect address, e-mail, telephone number, your correspondence, time of purchase, place of purchase, errors / complaints and user information. Your information is saved for 1 year after the customer service case is closed.

4.5 In order to prevent misuse of a service or to prevent and investigate crimes against the company, we collect social security numbers, purchase-generated data, user-generated data, technical data and correspondence. The data is stored for 1 year, if we suspect misuse of a service or that a crime has been committed, we will save the data for the time necessary to establish, assert or defend our (or third party) legal claims.

5. Analyzes, statistics and other data that we use

For certain purposes, we perform analyzes and produce data based on our customers and members personal data. We do this for the purposes of being able to market the company and the company's products and services and evaluate, develop and improve our services, products and systems.

The analyzes and the production of data can either result in us segmenting our customer database or that we analyze specifically how you as a customer experience our company and our services and products (in this case, we create a customer profile about you).

If we only segment our customer database, this means that we do not gain any greater customer insight about you, but segmentation is about us being able to gain better insight into how different customer groups experience our services and products. In these cases, we use limited customer data such as purchase history, age and residential address. This is the case when we perform analyzes and produce data for evaluating, developing and improving our services, products and systems and for parts of our marketing.

For other marketing, we use more personal information so that we can adapt our offer to you. Of course, we want you to take advantage of the benefits, offers, ads and other tips that are relevant to you!

In order for us to ensure that you receive relevant content, we need to perform customer-specific analyzes based on more personal information. The information may be related to how you use our websites and other digital channels (eg which pages and parts of pages you have visited and which searches you have made), your purchase and order history, age, place of residence, specified customer choices (eg . about products / services, industries), marital status, language and other technical settings, as well as location information from the customer's mobile devices (eg mobile phone or tablet) or results from customer satisfaction or market research. We may also supplement our information with statistical information (ie never information specifically related to you) from another source (eg other companies) to get as good a picture of your interests and preferences as possible based on the customer group you are included in.

We have great respect for your privacy and we do not want to process your personal data for customer-specific analyzes if you do not think it feels good. But we still hope that you think that our benefits, offers and personal content that we provide to you are so good that you allow us to continue to process your personal data for these purposes.

If you want us to stop with customer-specific analyzes, you can always object to our marketing to you as a customer (including our customer-specific analyzes, ie the profiling). Exercising your right to object unfortunately means that you will lose your personal benefits and offers and your personal content.

6. From what sources do we collect your personal information?

In addition to the information you provide to us, or which we collect from you based on your purchases and how you use our services, we may also collect personal information from someone else (so-called third party). We can retrieve address information from public records to make sure that we have the correct address information for you.

7. Companies to which we may disclose your personal information

Your personal data may be shared with actors who process personal data on our behalf as personal data assistants. In cases where your personal data is disclosed, a personal data assistant agreement is in place to ensure that our personal data assistants work in a way that protects your personal data. We have personal data assistants who help us with marketing and IT services.

In addition, we may also disclose your personal information to other companies that will be independently responsible for their processing of your personal information. We disclose your personal information to the following companies that are independently responsible for personal data: logistics companies and freight forwarders (for delivery of your order), payment solution partners (Payson AB and any other companies that help us with our payment solutions), credit information companies (for offering different payment methods).

If all or part of our business is sold or integrated with another business, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisors, potential buyers and their advisers.

8. Transfer of personal data to a country outside the EU / EEA

As a general rule, we and our suppliers and partners only process your personal data within the EU / EEA. In cases where personal data are processed outside the EU / EEA, there is either a decision by the Commission that the third country in question ensures an adequate level of protection or appropriate protection measures, in the form of standard contractual clauses, binding internal rules or Privacy Shield, which ensure your rights are protected. If you would like a copy of the safeguards we have taken or information on where these have been made available, you can get them by contacting us.

9. How long do we store your personal information?

We never store your personal information longer than necessary for each purpose. See more about the specific storage periods under each purpose.

10. How is your personal data protected?

We work to keep all personal information that we collect and process secure. Therefore, we have taken a number of security measures.

We use SSL protocols, which means that your personal information is private when it is sent to the website. This is displayed in the field for the URL with a green lock. By clicking on the green lock, you can get more information about this, how it works and see a complete list of all cookies on the website. You should check that SSL has not been turned off in your browser settings.

We have appropriate antivirus software, firewalls, and encryption to prevent unauthorized access to our network and data. Personal information is backed up.

Only authorized personnel who need access to your personal data to perform their duties have access to your personal data. Such tasks are covered by the various purposes for which we save and process the personal data. Access to the places where personal data is stored and processed is limited to authorized personnel, who must identify themselves in order to gain access. Staff have been instructed on the steps to be taken to process personal data securely.

In the event of any personal data incidents, we will report these to Datainspektionen within 72 hours, and inform those concerned when required by applicable law.

11. Your rights

When we process your personal data, you have certain rights.

We strive to be open about how we process your information. If you want to gain insight into the personal data processing that we do in relation to you, you have the right to request access to your data. If we receive a request for access, we may ask for additional information to ensure that we disclose the information to the right person.

A Name Not Yet Taken AB works to ensure that your personal information is correct. If any of the personal information you have provided to us needs to be corrected or updated, e.g. if you change your address or mobile number, we ask you to provide correct personal information by sending an email to our customer service. Of course, you have the right to request that your personal information will be corrected at any time.

Under certain conditions, you also have the right to request deletion of your personal data or restriction of our processing. Please note that we may have the right to deny your request if there are legal obligations or other legitimate interests that prevent us from deleting certain personal data. Examples of such legal obligations are requirements in accounting and tax legislation, banking and money laundering legislation or from consumer law legislation. When it comes to our legitimate interests, we will not delete your personal information if it is necessary for us to establish, assert or defend legal claims. If we are unable to comply with your request for deletion, we will block the personal data so that we are sure that your data will not be used for any other purpose.

You have the right to object to our treatment (eg the treatment based on our legitimate interests). Your personal data may also not be processed for direct marketing if you object to such processing. The objection also includes the analyzes of personal data (so-called profiling) that are performed for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing refers to all types of outreach marketing measures (eg via mail, e-mail and SMS). Marketing measures where you as a customer have actively chosen to use one of our services or otherwise contacted us to find out more about our services do not count as direct marketing (eg product recommendations or other functions and offers on My pages).

If you object to our direct marketing, we will stop all forms of mailing to you. If you still want mailings in certain channels, you do not need to object to our direct marketing. In these cases, you can choose to only receive offers from us in the channels of your choice, e.g. via email, but not SMS.

You have the right to object to a decision taken by automated processing when this has legal consequences or significantly affects you in a similar way. This does not apply if the decision e.g. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of an agreement with you (as in the case of credit applications).

Have you given consent to any treatment we perform? In that case, you have the right to revoke it at any time. Such revocation may be limited to only part of the treatment. When you revoke your consent, we will not collect new information about you for the purpose for which your consent was intended, but we still have the right to process the information we collected about you before you revoked your consent. If there is no other legal basis that requires us to save the data, we will delete it.

Under certain conditions, you have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this to another personal data controller (data portability). This applies to the treatment we perform based on our agreement with you or if you have given your consent to a particular treatment.

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Privacy Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or another competent supervisory authority that supervises companies' handling of personal data.

12. Contact us

If you want to exercise your rights as above or otherwise want to get in touch with us due to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by contacting us at info@frodling.se.

13. Links

We may link to other websites that are beyond our control and vice versa. Although our ambition is to ensure that we only link to such websites that share our views on your privacy and handling of your personal information, A Name Not Yet Taken AB is not responsible for the protection or confidentiality and information including personal information provided by customers on other web pages. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of the current web page.

14. Cookies

We use various techniques to collect and store information that may include one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers. A cookie is a small file that contains a character string that is sent to your computer when you visit a website and an anonymous identifier is a random character string that is used for the same purpose as a cookie on platforms where cookie technology is not available.

Our website uses cookies to manage logins, manage the shopping cart and to collect visitor statistics. You can turn off cookies by changing the security settings in the browser and you can also delete previously stored cookies via your browser settings.

Last Updated: 2021-05-27